does sure jell have gelatin in it?

im making jam and im vegetarian so i need to know if sure jell has gelatin in it. and if so whats a good substitute for it without gelatin?

3 Answers

  • Kraft’s labeling says it is fruit pectin, which is not gelatin.

  • Sure Gel Gelatin

  • I believe sure jell is fruit pectin… not gelatin.

    Pectin is derived from a plant source so it should be considered vegetarian friendly.

Leave a Comment